Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Angels-Large
You are here:  Home » Fish » Angels-Large » Passer Angelfish
Passer Angelfish
Scientific Name Holacanthus passer 
Reef Compatible No 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 100 gallons 
Mature Size 14 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Central America 
Size Class
15
Other Common Names
King Angelfish
Description
Passer Angelfish are an attractive species that will do well in a semi-aggressive fish only aquarium. The Passer Angelfish plays well with tangs, wrasses, groupers, lionfish and other semi-aggressive types. Juveniles have been seen acting as cleaner fish and adults have been frequently noted as cleaning sharks. It is not a good idea to mix full size angelfish with each other unless the aquarium is 180 gallons or more.

Juvenile Passer Angelfish are bright orange with blue and white vertical lines and bright yellow orange tails. Adult coloration is similar, but more subdued. Juvenile Passer Angelfish look very similar to Juvenile Clarion Angelfish and can be easily confused for each other unless seen side by side.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet containing spirulina and supplement with a sponge fortified formula specifically for Angelfish.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
011961   Passer Angelfish , Tiny: up to 2", Central America, Juvenile
 
$149.95
     
000036   Passer Angelfish , Small: over 2-2.5", Central America, Juvenile
 
$169.95
     
003490   Passer Angelfish , Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Central America
 
$199.95
 
 
In Stock
003491   Passer Angelfish , Large: over 4.5-6.5", Central America
 
$249.95
 
 
In Stock
003492   Passer Angelfish , X-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Central America
 
$449.95
 
 
In Stock
003493   Passer Angelfish , XX-Large: over 7.5-8.5", Central America
 
$599.95
     
003494   Passer Angelfish , Show: over 8.5-10.5", Central America
 
$699.95
     
003495   Passer Angelfish , Jumbo: over 10.5, Central America
 
$899.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.