Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Angels-Large
You are here:  Home » Fish » Angels-Large » Swallowtail Angelfish
Female
Swallowtail Angelfish
Scientific Name Genicanthus melanospilos 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 100 gallons 
Mature Size 7 inches 
Diet Planktivore 
Range Fiji, Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
9
Other Common Names
Blackspot Angelfish, Spotbreast Angelfish, Japanese Swallowtail Angelfish
Description
One of the more brightly colored of its Genus, the Swallowtail Angelfish is an excellent species to have in the home aquarium. Like its cousins, the Swallowtail Angelfish feeds on Zooplankton, not Sponges, Corals or any other sessile Invertebrate. This makes it an excellent candidate for a Reef type aquarium or a community aquarium with other Angelfish.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet containing spirulina and supplement with a sponge fortified formula specifically for Angelfish
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000273   Swallowtail Angelfish , Small: over 1.5-2", Indo Pacific, Female
 
$69.95
 
 
In Stock
000274   Swallowtail Angelfish , Medium: over 2-3", Indo Pacific, Male
 
$129.50
     
000275   Swallowtail Angelfish , Medium: over 2-3", Indo Pacific, Female
 
$79.95
 
 
In Stock
000277   Swallowtail Angelfish , Large: over 3-4.5", Indo Pacific, Male
 
$149.95
 
 
In Stock
000278   Swallowtail Angelfish , Large: over 3-4.5", Indo Pacific, Female
 
$89.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.