Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Angels-Large
You are here:  Home » Fish » Angels-Large » Lamarck's Angelfish
Female
Lamarck's Angelfish
Scientific Name Genicanthus lamarck  
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 100 gallons 
Mature Size 10 inches 
Diet Planktivore 
Range Coral Sea, Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
8
Other Common Names
Freckletail Angelfish
Description
One of the more plain of the Genicanthus family, the very hardy Lamarck’s Angelfish still remains a popular fish with Aquarists. The Genus of this species is very unlike its other full sized relatives as this Genus feeds only on Zooplankton, and not Sponges, Corals or any other sessile Invertebrate. The Lamarck Angelfish is an excellent candidate for mixing not only with other Angelfish, but is also an excellent candidate for a Reef type aquarium as it does not pick at corals.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet containing.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000260   Lamarck's Angelfish , Small: over 1-1.5", Indo Pacific, Female
 
$34.95
 
 
In Stock
000261   Lamarck's Angelfish , Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Indo Pacific, Male
 
$54.95
     
000262   Lamarck's Angelfish , Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Indo Pacific, Female
 
$39.95
 
 
In Stock
000263   Lamarck's Angelfish , Large: over 3.5-5.5", Indo Pacific, Male
 
$69.95
     
000264   Lamarck's Angelfish , Large: over 3.5-5.5", Indo Pacific, Female
 
$44.95
 
 
In Stock
000265   Lamarck's Angelfish , X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Indo Pacific, Male
 
$79.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.