Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Angels-Large
You are here:  Home » Fish » Angels-Large » Scribbled Angelfish
Female
Scribbled Angelfish
Scientific Name Chaetodontoplus duboulayi 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 11 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Australia 
Size Class
8
Other Common Names
Duboulay's Angelfish
Description
This natural wonder from Down Under is a prized addition to any fish only aquarium and is often the centerpiece addtion. Relatively hardy and easy to keep, the Scribbled Angelfish can often be easily bullied and should not be kept with aggressive tankmates. Once adjusted to aquarium life, they will patrol their territory quite seriously. The Scribbled Angelfish males differ morphologically from the females. The males will usually have clearly defined horizontal dark blue 'scribbled' stripes down their sides and are longer in body, where the females will usually have more a randomized dark blue pattern on their sides and will usually be shorter in body length. Most Scribbled Angelfish start life as females and will undergo the change to male coloration when they reach roughly 4-6 inches in size.

Most large angelfish are well known for nipping at large-polyped stony corals and some soft corals (e.g. Xenia) as well as tridacnid clam mantles. It is not considered reef safe though some specimens have been reported to live peacefully without harassing small-polyped stony corals and soft corals of a more 'noxious' nature.
Diet
Feed the Scribbled Angelfish a varied diet of meaty marine foods such as shrimp, mysis shrimp, clam, scallop, squid, and silversides. Be sure to offer marine algae such as Spirulina and dried sheets of nori. Feeding nori is best accomplished by tearing off a strip and inserting it into a lettuce clip or between your cleaning magnets. To encourage good coloration, it is recommended to feed commercially prepared Angelfish formula that contains marine sponge material. In order to maintain the proper amount of body fat for this fish, it will likely need to be fed 2 - 3 times daily.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000151   Scribbled Angelfish , Small: over 1-1.5", Australia, Female
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$379.95
     
000153   Scribbled Angelfish , Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Australia, Female
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$399.95
     
000155   Scribbled Angelfish , Large: over 3.5-5.5", Australia, Female
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$449.95
     
000156   Scribbled Angelfish , X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Australia, Male
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$649.95
     
000157   Scribbled Angelfish , X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Australia, Female
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$499.95
     
000158   Scribbled Angelfish , XX-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Australia, Male
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$699.95
     
000160   Scribbled Angelfish , Show: over 7.5-9.5", Australia, Male
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$799.95
     
000162   Scribbled Angelfish , Jumbo: over 9.5, Australia, Male
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$999.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.