Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish » Banggai Cardinalfish-Tank Raised
Banggai Cardinalfish-Tank Raised
Scientific Name Pterapogon kauderni 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 10 gallons 
Mature Size 3 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Tank Raised 
Size Class
0
Curator's Note
One of the amazing aspects of this fish is that they have been known spawn in captivity. It is difficult to tell male from female unless the male is holding fry in its mouth. Cardinalfish are mouth brooders and for several weeks a male cardinal will not eat while it is carrying babies. Swelling in the jaw, lack of appetite are obvious signs. If you watch closely, you may even see little eyeballs staring out when he aerates the eggs with water. Most of the fry might not survive, especially if in a densely populated aquarium.
Other Common Names
Kaudern's Cardinalfish, Longfin Cardinalfish
Description
Populations of wild Pterapogon kauderni have become threatened in recent years. In 2007 it was listed on The World Conservation Union IUCN Red List of Threatened Species due to over collecting. Although it has not been added to CITES yet, we feel that it is only a matter of time before this species is listed as endangered. We have teamed up with a local fish hatchery and now able to offer tank raised Banggai Cardinalfish to our customers at a reasonable price. These new tank raised specimens are much hardier than their wild collected counterparts. The sizes shipped are no smaller than wild collected fish and they have great color.

Cardinalfish are nocturnal by nature and will spend most of their time in the shadier areas of the aquarium and will come out after dark. They will learn to adjust to the brighter lit aquarium in time. Cardinalfish are frequently found in schools in the wild but will fight when in groups in smaller aquariums. Otherwise, they will live peacefully with other non-aggressive fish.
Diet
Feed frozen small meaty foods or finely chopped prepared foods. Cardinals eat small fishes and mobile crustaceans in the wild. If your Cardinalfish appears to not eat, try feeding after the aquarium lights turn off. Many Cardinalfish have nocturnal tendencies and will prefer to be fed after the lights go out in the aquarium.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002044   Banggai Cardinalfish-Tank Raised, 1"-2", Tank Raised
 
$39.95
$19.97
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Orange Center Ricordea Yuma Rock - 6+ Polyps
SALE 10% OFF
Orange Center Ricordea Yuma Rock - 6+ Polyps
Ricordea yuma
$89.96
Blue Ring Deep Space Paly's
 
Blue Ring Deep Space Paly's
Palythoa spp.
$44.95
Pimpled Sea Slug
 
Pimpled Sea Slug
Phyllidia spp.
$19.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.