Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Wrasses-Reef Safe
You are here:  Home » Fish » Wrasses-Reef Safe » Mystery Wrasse
Mystery Wrasse
Scientific Name Pseudocheilinus ocellatus 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 4 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Marshall Islands 
Size Class
0
Curator's Note
Mystery Wrasses need to be kept in an aquarium with a secure cover as they are known to be frequent jumpers.
Other Common Names
Tail Spot Wrasse, Five Bar Wrasse
Description
The Mystery Wrasse, also known as the Tail Spot Wrasse or 5-Bar wrasse, is a great addition to Nano reefs and peaceful community aquariums. This fish comes to you from the Marshall Islands and is found in deep water. It is hardy and will readily accept a captive diet.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of small bits of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. Will eat small invertebrates and crustaceans.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003031   Mystery Wrasse, 1.5"-2.5", Marshal Islands
 
$149.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Ultra Colored Dragon Eye Zoanthids
 
Ultra Colored Dragon Eye Zoanthids
Zoanthus spp.
$59.95
Dusky Yellow Streak Blenny
 
Dusky Yellow Streak Blenny
Ecsenius lividanalis
$19.95
Pink Bullseye Zoanthids
 
Pink Bullseye Zoanthids
Zoanthus spp.
$69.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.