Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Wrasses
You are here:  Home » Fish » Wrasses » Lunare Wrasse
Lunare Wrasse
Scientific Name Thalassoma lunare 
Reef Compatible No 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 10 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Red Sea, Africa, Australia, Fiji 
Size Class
8
Curator's Note
Sustainably collected fish from places like Fiji and Solomon are always our first choice here at Blue Zoo.
Other Common Names
Lyretail Wrasse, Moon Wrasse
Description
Lunare wrasses striking pink and green coloration demands attention as it zips through the water column in a graceful display. The Lunare wrasse, like all Thalassoma genus, requires a large open water column in which to move about during the day. At night it will need several places in the rockwork to hide so it can sleep, it does not require a sandbed. Lunare wrasses are coral safe but they will pick at small fishes, snails, serpent starfish and other small crustaceans. However, they will also gladly consume bristleworms, and mantis shrimps. Care should be taken to not add this fish to aquariums that will house very small fish as they will eat these as well. Keep with other moderately aggressive fish.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003124   Lunare Wrasse , Small: over 1-1.5", Indo Pacific
 
$34.95
 
 
In Stock
003125   Lunare Wrasse , Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Indo Pacific
 
$39.95
 
 
In Stock
003126   Lunare Wrasse , Large: over 3.5-5.5", Indo Pacific
 
$54.95
     
003127   Lunare Wrasse , X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Indo Pacific
 
$69.95
     
016758   Lunare Wrasse , Small: over 1-1.5", Fiji
 
$39.95
 
 
In Stock
016759   Lunare Wrasse , Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Fiji
 
$44.95
 
 
In Stock
016760   Lunare Wrasse , Large: over 3.5-5.5", Fiji
 
$69.95
 
 
In Stock
025583   Lunare Wrasse , X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Australia
 
$239.95
     
025584   Lunare Wrasse , XX-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Australia
 
$349.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.