Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Wrasses
You are here:  Home » Fish » Wrasses » Dragon Wrasse
Dragon Wrasse
Scientific Name Novaculichthys taeniourus 
Reef Compatible No 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 100 gallons 
Mature Size 12 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Red Sea, Hawaii 
Size Class
15
Curator's Note
Wrasses are known to jump from aquariums. Be sure to have some sort of covering with no large open holes that they can escape from. Large specimens are more likely to jump than juveniles. Dragon Wrasses require sand substrate to sleep and hide in.
Other Common Names
Rockmover Wrasse
Description
Attractive as juveniles and graceful as adults, the Dragon Wrasse has personality to spare. Dragon wrasses, as juveniles, have interesting appendages and a swimming pattern that catches the eye which will disappear as they reach adulthood. As juveniles or adults, they can often re-aquascape the aquarium looking for crustaceans including snails, serpent stars, bristleworms and mantis shrimps. May also eat smaller fishes and any motile invertebrates it can find.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003083   Dragon Wrasse , Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Indo Pacific
 
$39.95
     
003084   Dragon Wrasse , Large: over 4.5-6.5", Indo Pacific
 
$49.95
     
003085   Dragon Wrasse , X-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Indo Pacific
 
$78.95
     
003086   Dragon Wrasse , XX-Large: over 7.5-8.5", Indo Pacific
 
$104.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.