Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Wrasses
You are here:  Home » Fish » Wrasses » Green Bird Wrasse
Green Bird Wrasse
Scientific Name Gomphosus verius 
Reef Compatible No 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 100 gallons 
Mature Size 12 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Hawaii 
Size Class
15
Curator's Note
Wrasses are known to jump from aquariums. Be sure to have some sort of covering with no large open holes that they can escape from. Large specimens are more likely to jump than juveniles.
Other Common Names
Green Bird Wrasse, Brown Bird Wrasse
Description
The Bird wrasse is an unusual looking fish with it’s beaked mouth. Do not underestimate the eating ability of this fish however as this ‘beak’ is designed to bash ornamental shrimp into bite sized bits. As it grows it may also become aggressive toward smaller fishes. Bird wrasses require large open swimming space and will tolerate being kept in a group providing you have one male and however many females. The male of this species is bright green and the females are brown and cream in color.

Wrasses are known to jump from aquariums. Be sure to have some sort of covering with no large open holes that they can escape from. Large specimens are more likely to jump than juveniles.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003037   Green Bird Wrasse, Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Indo Pacific
 
$59.95
 
 
In Stock
003038   Green Bird Wrasse, Large: over 4.5-6.5", Indo Pacific
 
$69.95
 
 
In Stock
003040   Green Bird Wrasse, X-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Indo Pacific
 
$139.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.