Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Triggerfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Triggerfish » Blue Jaw Triggerfish
Male
Blue Jaw Triggerfish
Scientific Name Xanthichthys auromarginatus 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 12 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Hawaii 
Size Class
15
Other Common Names
Gilded Triggerfish, Blue Throat Triggerfish
Description
The female Blue Jaw Triggerfish lacks the blue patch on the throat and yellow tail but don't let that detract from the attractiveness of this fish. Female Blue Jaw Triggerfish have a striking blue ring around their eye and a pretty lavendar/gray blue color with gray to white spots on the body that make an interesting linear pattern. Whether singly or in a pair, they make a very choice addition to aggressive and non-aggressive aquariums. Considered reef safe, the Bluejaw Triggerfish will not nip at corals. It will virtually ignore sessile invertebrates but larger Bluejaw Triggerfish may likely eat ornamental shrimp, even if the shrimp is added prior to the Triggerfishes introduction. Prone to spitting water out of the tank top to attract possible treats. Be sure to cover any open wiring.

The Bluejaw Triggerfish can be kept in small groups of one male and two or more females. Do not keep more than one male per tank or aggression may be a problem. The males have a bright blue patch under their jaws, where the females are much more plain having only blue rings around their eyes for markings. Together they make a peaceful and fascinating display. Offer plenty of open water column for these fish as they like room to swim.
Diet
Will learn to associate you with feedings and can be trained to eat from your hand. Be careful when working in a tank housing this fish as it may bite your hand. It is safest to feed Triggerfish with feeding tongs as hand feeding will often cause accidental biting. Feed a varied diet of meaty crustacean and fish flesh. Many commercially prepared frozen foods have a meat based trigger formula. To maintain body weight of this fish it is recommended to feed 2 or 3 times a day.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002796   Blue Jaw Triggerfish, Small: over 2-2.5", Indo Pacific, Male
 
$129.95
     
002797   Blue Jaw Triggerfish, Small: over 2-2.5", Indo Pacific, Female
 
$79.95
 
 
In Stock
002798   Blue Jaw Triggerfish, Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Indo Pacific, Male
 
$139.95
$83.97
 
 
In Stock
002799   Blue Jaw Triggerfish, Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Indo Pacific, Female
 
$89.95
 
 
In Stock
002800   Blue Jaw Triggerfish, Large: over 4.5-6.5", Indo Pacific, Male
 
$149.95
 
 
In Stock
002801   Blue Jaw Triggerfish, Large: over 4.5-6.5", Indo Pacific, Female
 
$99.95
 
 
In Stock
002802   Blue Jaw Triggerfish, X-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Hawaii, Male
 
$199.95
 
 
In Stock
009794   Blue Jaw Triggerfish, Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Indo Pacific, Pair
 
$399.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.