Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Triggerfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Triggerfish » Humu Triggerfish
Humu Triggerfish
Scientific Name Rhinecanthus aculeatus 
Reef Compatible No 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 12 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Red Sea, Africa, Hawaii, Fiji 
Size Class
8
Curator's Note
Sustainably collected fish from places like Fiji and Solomon are always our first choice here at Blue Zoo.
Other Common Names
Humuhumu Triggerfish, Picasso Triggerfish, Humuhumunukunukuapuaa
Description
The Humu Triggerfish, also known as the Picasso Triggerfish, is unusually colored and equally as interesting in appearance. Lesser aggressive than the Queen, Undulated, or Clown Triggerfish, the Humu can learn to live peacefully with many large non-aggressive fish. It has been reported that the Humu Triggerfish has lived peacefully with smaller pufferfish, and larger psuedochromis, though much of whether this happens is based on the individual personality of the fish. The Humu Triggerfish is often referred to as the closest thing to a dog in the fish world. If you are looking for a fish with a LOT of personality, the Humu Triggerfish is the one you want.
Diet
Will learn to associate you with feedings and can be trained to eat from your hand. Be careful when working in a tank housing this fish as it may bite your hand. It is safest to feed Triggerfish with feeding tongs as hand feeding will often cause accidental biting. Feed a varied diet of meaty crustacean and fish flesh. Many commercially prepared frozen foods have a meat based trigger formula. To maintain body weight of this fish it is recommended to feed 2 or 3 times a day.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002733   Humu Triggerfish , Small: over 1-1.5", Indo Pacific
 
$34.95
 
 
In Stock
002735   Humu Triggerfish , Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Indo Pacific
 
$39.95
 
 
In Stock
002737   Humu Triggerfish , Large: over 3.5-5.5", Indo Pacific
 
$69.95
     
002739   Humu Triggerfish , X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Indo Pacific
 
$89.95
     
002741   Humu Triggerfish , XX-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Indo Pacific
 
$129.95
     
016756   Humu Triggerfish , Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Fiji
 
$49.95
 
 
In Stock
016757   Humu Triggerfish , Large: over 3.5-5.5", Fiji
 
$69.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.