Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Triggerfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Triggerfish » Clown Triggerfish
Clown Triggerfish
Scientific Name Balistoides conspicillum 
Reef Compatible No 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 20 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Coral Sea, Christmas Island, Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
8
Other Common Names
Big Spotted Triggerfish
Description
The unusually gaudy appearance of the Clown Triggerfish makes it a very popular choice for hobbyists that have aggressive aquariums. Caution should be taken when adding the Clown Triggerfish to even a very aggressive aquarium as it has the reputation for a Jekyll and Hyde personality. These fish can prove to be peaceful for months and sometimes even years, then one day suddenly attacking and even killing tankmates several times itís size. If keeping this specimen with other triggers, be sure to have plenty of rock archways, and caves for them to swim thru and hide in.
Diet
Will learn to associate you with feedings and can be trained to eat from your hand. Be careful when working in a tank housing this fish as it may bite your hand. It is safest to feed Triggerfish with feeding tongs as hand feeding will often cause accidental biting. Feed a varied diet of meaty crustacean and fish flesh. Many commercially prepared frozen foods have a meat based trigger formula. To maintain body weight of this fish it is recommended to feed 2 or 3 times a day.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002684   Clown Triggerfish , Tiny: up to 1", Indo Pacific
 
$89.95
 
 
In Stock
002686   Clown Triggerfish , Small: over 1-1.5", Indo Pacific
 
$99.95
 
 
In Stock
002688   Clown Triggerfish , Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Indo Pacific
 
$159.95
     
002690   Clown Triggerfish , Large: over 3.5-5.5", Indo Pacific
 
$199.95
$139.97
 
 
In Stock
002692   Clown Triggerfish , X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Indo Pacific
 
$399.95
     
002694   Clown Triggerfish , XX-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Indo Pacific
 
$799.95
     
002696   Clown Triggerfish , Show: over 7.5-9.5", Australia
 
$1,399.95
 
 
In Stock
002697   Clown Triggerfish , Jumbo: over 9.5, Australia
 
$1,499.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.