Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Tangs & Surgeonfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Tangs & Surgeonfish » Scopas Tang
Scopas Tang
Scientific Name Zebrasoma scopas 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 100 gallons 
Mature Size 15 inches 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
8
Other Common Names
Brown Scopas Tang, Two-tone Tang
Description
Do not dismiss this fish because of it's rather plain appearance. The Scopas Tang is probably the best tang for consuming problem filamentous algae. Scopas Tangs sometimes interbreed in the wild with Z. rostratum to make some interesting looking hybrids.
Diet
Will consume filamentous algae as well as frozen mysis shrimp and other meaty foods. It is recommended to regularly feed Nori as a marine algae suppliment. If underfed it may pick at small polyped stony corals.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002658   Scopas Tang , Small: over 1-1.5", Indo Pacific
 
$19.95
 
 
In Stock
002660   Scopas Tang , Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Indo Pacific
 
$28.95
$24.61
 
 
In Stock
002662   Scopas Tang , Large: over 3.5-5.5", Indo Pacific
 
$36.95
     
002664   Scopas Tang , X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Indo Pacific
 
$69.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Blue Polyp Encrusting Monti - Solomon Islands Collected
 
Blue Polyp Encrusting Monti - Solomon Islands Collected
Montipora spp.
$99.95
Red Button Coral
 
Red Button Coral
Scolymia vitiensis
$99.95
Diaseris Plate Coral
 
Diaseris Plate Coral
Diaseris fragilis
$119.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.