Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Tangs & Surgeonfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Tangs & Surgeonfish » Yellow Tang
Yellow Tang
Scientific Name Zebrasoma flaviscens 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 8 inches 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Hawaii 
Size Class
8
Curator's Note
For more information on the yellow tang, please see the Blue Zoo News article on this species.
Other Common Names
Yellow Salilfin Tang, Yellow Surgeonfish
Description
One of the most common and easiest to keep of the Tang family, the Yellow Tang is considered a benchmark in the marine ornamentals trade. Often purchased to assist in algae control, Yellow Tangs will spend their day picking at rockwork and occasionally sand in search for hair algae to eat.
Diet
In the wild, tangs spend their entire day swimming around on the reef in search of marine algae and meaty bits of food they can find. It is recommended to feed dried marine algae (Nori), Spirulina Flakes, and frozen mysis shrimp. Tangs quite easily adjust to captive diets and will eventually eat flake and pellet foods as well.
Supplement
Soak the yellow tang’s food in a vitamin supplement. We recommend using any of the highly unsaturated fatty acid (HUFA) supplements like American Marine’s Selcon, H2O LIFE’s GVH Fish Food Soak and Seaweed Soak, and Kent Marine’s Zoecon. The garlic supplements, such as Kent Marine’s Garlic Extreme and Seachem’s Garlic Guard are also excellent for tangs.
Tank-Raised Yellow Tangs
We also frequently have tank-raised yellow tangs in stock. Well somewhat more expensive, tank-raised animals are an excellent choice for newer aquarists, as tank-raised fishes are generally hardier.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002640   Yellow Tang, Small: over 1-1.5", Hawaii
 
$39.95
 
 
In Stock
002642   Yellow Tang, Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Hawaii
 
$44.95
$38.21
 
 
In Stock
002644   Yellow Tang, Large: over 3.5-5.5", Hawaii
 
$59.95
     
002645   Yellow Tang, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Hawaii
 
$79.95
     
002647   Yellow Tang, XX-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Hawaii
 
$119.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Tenuis Acropora Coral
 
Tenuis Acropora Coral
Acropora tenuis
$99.95
Super Green Glove Polyps
 
Super Green Glove Polyps
Clavularia spp.
$89.95
Red Spot Mushrooms
 
Red Spot Mushrooms
Actinodiscus spp.
$39.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.