Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Tangs & Surgeonfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Tangs & Surgeonfish » Unicorn Tang
Unicorn Tang
Scientific Name Naso unicornis 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 150 gallons 
Mature Size 27 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Red Sea, Africa, Hawaii, Australia 
Size Class
15
Curator's Note
Care should be taken when handling this fish as itís caudal peduncle is a very sharp non-retractable razor that can inflict a deep and painful cut to the unsuspecting aquarist. The caudal peduncle and horn easily gets tangled in nets so care should be taken to not damage the fish when transferring it with a net.
Other Common Names
Bluespine Unicornfish
Description
The Unicorn Tang is best known for the long appendage that grows from itís forehead. Normally non-aggressive toward tankmates, with the exception of other Unicorn Tangs, this fish is one of the largest of the Tangs and needs an especially large aquarium. The horn usually begins to show up when the fish reaches about 6 Ė 9 inches. Unicorn Tangs will spend their day picking at rockwork and occasionally sand in search for hair algae to eat.
Diet
In the wild, Tangs spend their entire day swimming around on the reef in search of marine algae and meaty bits of food they can find. It is recommended to feed dried marine algae (Nori), Spirulina Flakes, and frozen mysis shrimp. Tangs quite easily adjust to captive diets and will eventually eat flake and pellet foods as well. It is recommended to soak flake food in some type of vitamin supplement like Selcon or a garlic supplement in order to help the fish fight off any possible parasite infestation and offer balanced nutrition.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002611   Unicorn Tang , Small: over 2-2.5", Indo Pacific
 
$69.95
$55.96
 
 
In Stock
002613   Unicorn Tang , Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Indo Pacific
 
$99.95
     
002615   Unicorn Tang , Large: over 4.5-6.5", Indo Pacific
 
$149.95
     
002617   Unicorn Tang , X-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Indo Pacific
 
$199.95
     
002619   Unicorn Tang , XX-Large: over 7.5-8.5", Indo Pacific
 
$299.95
     
002621   Unicorn Tang , Show: over 8.5-10.5", Indo Pacific
 
$349.95
     
002623   Unicorn Tang , Jumbo: over 10.5, Indo Pacific
 
$399.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Green Plate Coral
SALE 10% OFF
Green Plate Coral
Fungia spp.
$35.95
Chocolate Chip Starfish
 
Chocolate Chip Starfish
Protoreaster nodosus
$14.95
Blue Tip Elegance Coral
SALE 10% OFF
Blue Tip Elegance Coral
Catalaphyllia jardinei
$71.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.