Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Tangs & Surgeonfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Tangs & Surgeonfish » Flame Fin Tang
Flame Fin Tang
Scientific Name Ctenochaetus tominiensis 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 6 inches 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Solomon Islands, Fiji 
Size Class
8
Other Common Names
Tomini Surgeonfish
Diet
In the wild, Ctenochaetus tangs spend their day swimming around on the reef in search of marine algae and any meaty bits of food they can find. It is therefore recommended to feed new arrivals fresh algae. Purchasing (and then culturing your own) live macroalgae like ogo algae (Gracilaria parvisipora) is an excellent idea if you plan to keep any tang, but especially tangs from the genus Ctenochaetus and especially new arrivals. Even tangs with mouth trauma will be able to consume this food, and they should recover fairly quickly.

Once acclimated, dried marine algae (Nori), spirulina flakes and frozen mysis shrimp will usually be taken with zeal. Most Ctenochaetus tangs will quite easily adjust to captive diets and will eventually eat just about any flake or pellet foods. Try marine algae (e.g., Nori, SeaVeggies Seaweed, SeaVeggies Flakes, Sun-Dried Seaweed, etc.), and Spirulina flakes. Periodically offering an “algae rock” with a mature growth of macroalgae is a welcome addition to this fish’s diet.

Supplement
Soak the flame fin tang’s food in a vitamin supplement. We recommend using any of the highly unsaturated fatty acid (HUFA) supplements like American Marine’s Selcon, H2O LIFE’s GVH Fish Food Soak and Seaweed Soak, and Kent Marine’s Zoecon. The garlic supplements, such as Kent Marine’s Garlic Extreme and Seachem’s Garlic Guard are also excellent for tangs.
Additional Resources
For more information on this fish, please see the Blue Zoo News article on Bristletooth Tangs.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002566   Flame Fin Tang, Small: over 1-1.5", Solomon
 
$44.95
 
 
In Stock
002568   Flame Fin Tang, Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Solomon
 
$59.95
$44.96
 
 
In Stock
002570   Flame Fin Tang, Large: over 3.5-5.5", Solomon
 
$69.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Maxima Clam
 
Maxima Clam
Tridacna maxima
$79.95
Super Metallic Purple Tip Hammer Coral
 
Super Metallic Purple Tip Hammer Coral
Euphyllia parancora
$114.95
Fire Engine Red Goniopora
 
Fire Engine Red Goniopora
Goniopora spp.
$79.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.