Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Tangs & Surgeonfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Tangs & Surgeonfish » Yellow Eye Kole Tang
Yellow Eye Kole Tang
Scientific Name Ctenochaetus strigosus 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 5.5 inches 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Hawaii 
Size Class
8
Other Common Names
Yelloweye Tang, Striped Bristletooth Tang, Goldring Bristletooth Tang
Description
Ctenochaetus Tangs, frequently called ‘Bristle Tooth Tangs’, are one of the best equipped fish for assisting your cleanup crew in hair algae removal. The Kole Tang is peaceful and is usually bullied by other tangs, especially in the Acanthurus family. Kole Tangs will spend their day picking at rockwork in search for hair algae to eat.
Diet
In the wild, Tangs spend their entire day swimming around on the reef in search of marine algae and meaty bits of food they can find. If underfed, it is often noted that tangs will likely pick at large polyp stony corals. It is recommended to feed dried marine algae (Nori), Spirulina Flakes, and frozen mysis shrimp. Tangs quite easily adjust to captive diets and will eventually eat flake and pellet foods as well. It is recommended to soak flake food in some type of vitamin supplement like Selcon or a garlic supplement in order to help the fish fight off any possible parasite infestation and offer balanced nutrition.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002559   Yellow Eye Kole Tang, Small: over 1-1.5", Hawaii
 
$34.95
     
002561   Yellow Eye Kole Tang, Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Hawaii
 
$39.95
$33.96
 
 
In Stock
002563   Yellow Eye Kole Tang, Large: over 3.5-5.5", Hawaii
 
$49.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Green Modern Coral
SALE 10% OFF
Green Modern Coral
Cynarina lacrymalis
$40.45
Bright Green Open Brain Coral
SALE 15% OFF
Bright Green Open Brain Coral
Trachyphyllia geoffroyi
$42.46
Red Open Brain Coral
SALE 10% OFF
Red Open Brain Coral
Trachyphyllia geoffroyi
$71.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.