Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Tangs & Surgeonfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Tangs & Surgeonfish » Convict Tang
Convict Tang
Scientific Name Acanthurus triostegus  
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 11 inches 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Fiji, Indo-Pacific, Tahiti 
Size Class
8
Other Common Names
Convict Surgeonfish, Manini Tang
Description
The Convict Surgeonfish is one of the more interesting in coloration. Though itís white and black striped appearance may seem rather plain, the coloration this fish takes on under good lighting is quite striking. May sometimes tend to be a little aggressive with other Convict Surgeonfish, can be kept in groups providing they are all added simultaneously. A school of Convict Surgeonfish makes for a great display in a larger home aquarium or public facility. Is likely to be harassed and bullied by other tangs and is best kept with other peaceful Acanthurids such as Naso and Sailfin Tangs. Beneficial in helping pick at hair algae, the Convict Surgeon will spend their day picking at rockwork and occasionally sand in search for hair algae to eat.
Diet
In the wild, Tangs spend their entire day swimming around on the reef in search of marine algae and meaty bits of food they can find. If underfed, it is often noted that tangs will likely pick at large polyp stony corals. It is recommended to feed dried marine algae (Nori), Spirulina Flakes, and frozen mysis shrimp. Tangs quite easily adjust to captive diets and will eventually eat flake and pellet foods as well. It is recommended to soak flake food in some type of vitamin supplement like Selcon or a garlic supplement in order to help the fish fight off any possible parasite infestation and offer balanced nutrition.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002537   Convict Tang , Small: over 1-1.5", Indo Pacific
 
$27.95
     
002539   Convict Tang , Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Indo Pacific
 
$37.95
 
 
In Stock
002540   Convict Tang , Large: over 3.5-5.5", Indo Pacific
 
$49.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Nuclear Hornets Zoanthids - Caribbean Collected
 
Nuclear Hornets Zoanthids - Caribbean Collected
Zoanthus spp.
$99.95
Purple and Green War Coral - Show Size
 
Purple and Green War Coral - Show Size
Favites pentagona
$164.95
Swimming Moon Crab
 
Swimming Moon Crab
Matuta lunaris
$29.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.