Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Tangs & Surgeonfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Tangs & Surgeonfish » Clown Surgeonfish
Clown Surgeonfish
Scientific Name Acanthurus lineatus 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Expert-only 
Disposition Aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 100 gallons 
Mature Size 15 inches 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Hawaii, Japan, Australia 
Size Class
8
Other Common Names
Clown Tang, Lined Surgeonfish, Blue-banded Surgeonfish
Description
The Clown Tang is as beautiful as it is a great addition to a community tank where you will only have a single tang. Care should be taken to ensure highly oxygenated seawater as it is very active. Do not add any tangs or other fish that are similarly shaped (smaller angelfish) as it may likely pick and harass. Beneficial in helping pick at hair algae, the Clown Tang will spend their day picking at rockwork in search for hair algae to eat.
Diet
In the wild, Tangs spend their entire day swimming around on the reef in search of marine algae and meaty bits of food they can find. If underfed, it is often noted that tangs will likely pick at large polyp stony corals. It is recommended to feed dried marine algae (Nori), Spirulina Flakes, and frozen mysis shrimp. Tangs quite easily adjust to captive diets and will eventually eat flake and pellet foods as well. It is recommended to soak flake food in some type of vitamin supplement like Selcon or a garlic supplement in order to help the fish fight off any possible parasite infestation and offer balanced nutrition.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002416   Clown Surgeonfish, Small: over 1-1.5", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$49.95
 
 
In Stock
002418   Clown Surgeonfish, Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$59.95
 
 
In Stock
002420   Clown Surgeonfish, Large: over 3.5-5.5", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$99.95
     
002422   Clown Surgeonfish, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$169.95
     
002424   Clown Surgeonfish, XX-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$249.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Superman / Red and Blue Bullseye Mushroom Leaf
 
Superman / Red and Blue Bullseye Mushroom Leaf
Rhodactis spp.
$39.95
Awesome Orange Tipped Purple Ricordea Yuma Rock
 
Awesome Orange Tipped Purple Ricordea Yuma Rock
Ricordea yuma
$219.95
Tri-Color Acro - Cultured
 
Tri-Color Acro - Cultured
Acropora valida
$59.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.