Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Dartfish & Tilefish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Dartfish & Tilefish » Zebra Barred Dartfish
Zebra Barred Dartfish
Scientific Name Ptereleotris zebra 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 5 inches 
Diet Planktivore 
Range Fiji, Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
9
Other Common Names
Zebra Dart Goby, Bar Goby, Barred Dartfish, Zebra Dart Goby, Chinese Zebra Goby
Description
This unusual fish is not frequently seen in aquariums as many hobbyists donít know about them. Zebra Dart Gobies are great school fish but require larger aquariums due to their 5 inch full size. They are very peaceful and are constantly found in the water column once adjusted to the aquarium. They are reef safe and have interesting coloration that cannot be captured in photos.
Diet
Live, enriched Brine Shrimp may need to be fed a varied diet consisting of finely chopped meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002068   Zebra Barred Dartfish, Small: over 1.5-2", Indo Pacific
 
$19.95
 
 
In Stock
002070   Zebra Barred Dartfish, Medium: over 2-3", Indo Pacific
 
$22.95
 
 
In Stock
002072   Zebra Barred Dartfish, Large: over 3-4.5", Indo Pacific
 
$27.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.