Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Dartfish & Tilefish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Dartfish & Tilefish » Purple Firefish
Purple Firefish
Scientific Name Nemateleotris decora 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 3.5 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Maldives 
Size Class
7
Curator's Note
Firefish are prone to jumping from aquariums and shipping bags. They are best kept in covered aquariums.
Other Common Names
Purple Dartfish, Flame Firefish, Decorated Dartfish
Description
Similar to itís orange cousin, the Purple Firefish Dart Goby is one of the most popular candidates for Nano tanks and larger peaceful community aquariums, the Purple Firefish Dart Goby is a colorful and timid fish that prefers to live with non-boisterous tankmates. Can be kept in small groups in large aquariums and will pair off.
Diet
Live, enriched Brine Shrimp may need to be fed Feed a varied diet consisting of finely chopped meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet. Bright coloration of this fish can diminish if not provided a proper diet for coloration of fish. Blue Zoo Ultimate Reef Fish and Coral Diet is recommended to keep the color of this fish which can be shipped with your fish order.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002022   Purple Firefish, Small: up to 1.5", Maldives
 
$32.95
 
 
In Stock
002028   Purple Firefish, Medium: over 1.5-2.5", Maldives
 
$34.95
 
 
In Stock
002034   Purple Firefish, Large: over 2.5-3.5", Maldives
 
$39.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Orange You Happy Zoanthids
 
Orange You Happy Zoanthids
Zoanthus spp.
$49.95
Green Star Polyps
 
Green Star Polyps
Pachyclavularia spp.
$29.95
Green Torch Coral
 
Green Torch Coral
Euphyllia glabresens
$19.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.