Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Butterflyfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Butterflyfish » Yellow Longnose Butterflyfish
Yellow Longnose Butterflyfish
Scientific Name Forcipiger flavissimus 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 8.5 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Hawaii, New Caledonia 
Size Class
8
Curator's Note
Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they may pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish have been known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.
Other Common Names
Forceps Fish
Description
The Yellow Longnose Butterflyfish is the one of hardiest and most commonly seen Butterflyfish in marine aquariums. Yellow Longnose Butterflyfish prefer to be in peaceful community tanks.
Diet
Feed a varied diet of small meaty foods, as well as other commercially frozen preparations. To maintain body weight, the Yellow Longnose Butterflyfish may need to be fed up to three times a day.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001930   Yellow Longnose Butterflyfish , Small: over 1-1.5", Hawaii
 
$44.95
     
001934   Yellow Longnose Butterflyfish , Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Hawaii
 
$49.95
$44.95
 
 
In Stock
001938   Yellow Longnose Butterflyfish , Large: over 3.5-5.5", Hawaii
 
$69.95
$62.95
 
 
In Stock
001943   Yellow Longnose Butterflyfish , X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Hawaii
 
$99.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.