Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Butterflyfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Butterflyfish » Falcula Butterflyfish
Falcula Butterflyfish
Scientific Name Chaetodon falcula 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 8 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indian Ocean 
Size Class
8
Curator's Note
Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they may pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish may be known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.
Other Common Names
Saddle Back Butterflyfish, Blackwedged Butterflyfish, True Falcula Butterflyfish
Description
The Falcula Butterflyfish, also known as the Saddle Back Butterflyfish, is a popular addition to more aggressive aquariums. One of the more durable Butterflyfish in the industry, it will actively compete for food against other tankmates.
Diet
The Saddleback Butterflyfish can occasionally be resistant to accepting a captive diet but can be enticed with a small anemone or rock of aiptaisia. Eventually it will learn to adjust to itís new diet by following the example of itís tankmates. Feed a varied diet of small meaty foods, as well as other commercially frozen preparations.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001571   Falcula Butterflyfish , Small: over 1-1.5", Indian Ocean
 
$69.95
     
001572   Falcula Butterflyfish , Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Indian Ocean
 
$89.95
$67.46
 
 
In Stock
001573   Falcula Butterflyfish , Large: over 3.5-5.5", Indian Ocean
 
$119.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.