Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Butterflyfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Butterflyfish » Copperband Butterflyfish
Copperband Butterflyfish
Scientific Name Chelmon rostratus 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 8 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Australia 
Size Class
8
Curator's Note
Unlike many of the other Butterflyfish, the Copperband Butterflyfish has been thought to be relatively safe with most soft corals and small polyped stony corals. However, they may occasionally nip at some corals , polyps, zoanthids and other corals that are similar to Aiptaisia. This is why you should excercise caution before introducing this Butterflyfish into a reef aquarium.
Other Common Names
Beaked Butterfly, Orange Stripe Butterfly
Description
The Copperband Butterflyfish is known in the hobby as a miracle worker on helping rid Aiptaisia from aquariums. Sadly, the Copperband Butterflyfish is not one of the hardier Butterflyfish and has a poor record of survival in captivity. Some will acclimate to captivity within a few days and will begin eating normally and yet others may refuse to eat or will only accept live foods.
Diet
If you obtain a specimen that is slow to accept a captive diet. There are some methods you can try to encourage it to eat. One approach is to feed live enriched brine shrimp and slowly add more frozen food over time with each feeding and less live food. You can also try applying a home made mix of crustacean flesh that is pressed into a brain coral skeleton, frozen, then placed into the aquarium will also usually work. Feed (live only) enriched brine shrimp, live clams or black mussels (break the shells), mysis shrimp and any frozen carnivore preparations.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001075   Copperband Butterflyfish , Small: over 1-1.5", Indo Pacific
 
$39.95
 
 
In Stock
001076   Copperband Butterflyfish , Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Indo Pacific
 
$44.95
$35.96
 
 
In Stock
016046   Copperband Butterflyfish , Large: over 3.5-5.5", Indo Pacific
 
$79.95
 
 
In Stock
001077   Copperband Butterflyfish , Large: over 3.5-5.5", Australia
 
$139.95
     
001078   Copperband Butterflyfish , X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Australia
 
$179.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Flower Pot Coral
 
Flower Pot Coral
Goniopora spp.
$69.95
Green Eye Elephant Nose Coral and Plate Coral Combo
 
Green Eye Elephant Nose Coral and Plate Coral Combo
Mycedium spp., Fungia spp,
$129.95
Acid Star Zoanthids - Frag
SALE 20% OFF
Acid Star Zoanthids - Frag
Zoanthus spp.
$23.96
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.