Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Pufferfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Pufferfish » Dogface Pufferfish
Dogface Pufferfish
Scientific Name Arothron nigropunctatus 
Reef Compatible No 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 13 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
15
Other Common Names
Arothron Dog Face Pufferfish, Blackspotted Pufferfish
Description
The Dogface Pufferfish is aptly named not only for itís appearance but itís behavior. Rarely aggressive, this animal is best suited for a non-reef environment as it will eat crustaceans, corals and other invertebrate life. This fish generally has a random smattering of dark spots on a colored body ranging in colors from browns, grays, yellows and rare black, gold or orange. More than one of this species can be kept in an aquarium.

When frightened or distressed, Pufferfish can inflate over two times itís original size. Purposely enticing this behavior will eventually cause illness and even death. Provide plenty of live rock to keep teeth worn down or be sure to trim teeth as needed.
Diet
Though shy and refusing food on initial introduction, it will become bold, if not spoiled. Eventually it will beg for food just as well as any dog asking for table scraps. In the wild, Pufferfish tend to be nocturnal hunters.

Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000736   Dogface Pufferfish , Small: over 2-2.5", Indo Pacific
 
$36.95
     
000738   Dogface Pufferfish , Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Indo Pacific
 
$49.95
$44.95
 
 
In Stock
000739   Dogface Pufferfish , Large: over 4.5-6.5", Indo Pacific
 
$79.95
 
 
In Stock
000740   Dogface Pufferfish , X-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Indo Pacific
 
$159.95
     
000741   Dogface Pufferfish , XX-Large: over 7.5-8.5", Indo Pacific
 
$189.95
     
000742   Dogface Pufferfish , Show: over 8.5-10.5", Indo Pacific
 
$219.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Kenya Tree Coral - Cultured
SALE 20% OFF
Kenya Tree Coral - Cultured
Capnella spp.
$47.96
Orange Acan Brain
 
Orange Acan Brain
Acanthastrea echinata
$99.95
Purple Mushrooms
 
Purple Mushrooms
Actinodiscus spp.
$79.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.