Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Pufferfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Pufferfish » Stars n' Stripes Pufferfish
Stars n' Stripes Pufferfish
Scientific Name Arothron hispidus 
Reef Compatible No 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 20 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Red Sea, Africa, Hawaii 
Size Class
15
Other Common Names
Whitespotted Pufferfish, Hispid Pufferfish
Description
The Stars ní Stripes Pufferfish is named for itís unusual markings of stripes over the top of the body and the spots on itís underside making a very striking and attractive pattern. This animal is best suited for a non-reef environment as it will eat crustaceans, corals and other invertebrate life. Will eventually become the aquarium favorite as it learns to charm you into feeding it a treat.

When frightened or distressed, Pufferfish can inflate over two times itís original size. Purposely enticing this behavior will eventually cause illness and even death. Provide plenty of live rock to keep teeth worn down or be sure to trim teeth as needed.
Diet
Though shy and refusing food on initial introduction, it will become bold, if not spoiled. Eventually it will beg for food just as well as any dog asking for table scraps. In the wild, Pufferfish tend to be nocturnal hunters.

Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
014441   Stars n' Stripes Pufferfish, Tiny: up to 2", Indo Pacific
 
$19.95
     
000647   Stars n' Stripes Pufferfish, Small: over 2-2.5", Indo Pacific
 
$24.95
     
000648   Stars n' Stripes Pufferfish, Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Indo Pacific
 
$34.95
 
 
In Stock
000649   Stars n' Stripes Pufferfish, Large: over 4.5-6.5", Indo Pacific
 
$44.95
     
024938   Stars n' Stripes Pufferfish, X-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Indo Pacific
 
$179.95
     
024939   Stars n' Stripes Pufferfish, XX-Large: over 7.5-8.5", Indo Pacific
 
$299.95
     
024936   Stars n' Stripes Pufferfish, Show: over 8.5-10.5", Indo Pacific
 
$379.95
     
000653   Stars n' Stripes Pufferfish, Jumbo: over 10.5, Indo Pacific
 
$449.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.