Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Gobies
You are here:  Home » Fish » Gobies » Yellow Rose Goby
Yellow Rose Goby
Scientific Name Stonogobiops nematodes 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 2.5 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Striped Goby, Blackray Shrimp Goby, Hi Fin Goby, Filament Finned Prawn Goby
Description
The yellow rose goby--also known as the hi-fin red banded goby, the striped goby, the black-rayed shrimp goby and the filament-finned prawn-goby--is a strikingly attractive, small (to two and one-half inches in length) fish that will readily form a symbiotic relationship with pistol shrimp from the genus Alpheus.

The common name yellow rose goby is probably the result of a misprint, as yellow NOSE goby makes a lot more sense given the distinctive bright yellow coloration that extends from the top of the head to the chin. This small fish originates from the Indo-West Pacific from the Seychelles and the Philippines through Bali and Indonesia and is the hardiest of the hi-fin gobies. It appreciates a peaceful community tank, and they make fantastic reef inhabitants. Because they will dig a burrow, make sure the tank has a sandbed. Plan to keep only one per tank unless the tank is very large or you can obtain a mated pair. Successful spawnings are quite possible in the aquarium. Interestingly enough, there are reports of the yellow rose goby sharing its burrow with other species of shrimp gobies.

Diet
The yellow rose shrimp goby will appreciate a diet of meaty bits of seafood including small pieces of raw table shrimp, clam, squid, and other readily available foods. If other aggressive feeders are present, be sure to target feed the goby at least twice a day for optimal health.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001667   Yellow Rose Goby, 1"-2", Indo Pacific
 
$16.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Green Bubble Anemone - Purple Base
 
Green Bubble Anemone - Purple Base
Entacmaea quadricolor
$54.95
Superman Bullseye Mushroom
 
Superman Bullseye Mushroom
Rhodactis spp.
$29.95
Chalice Coral - Frag
 
Chalice Coral - Frag
Echinophyllia sp.
$10.00
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.