Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Gobies
You are here:  Home » Fish » Gobies » Green Clown Goby
Green Clown Goby
Scientific Name Gobiodon histrio 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 10 gallons 
Mature Size 1.5 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Can be G. astrangulatus, G. histrio
Description
This is a reef aquarium favorite and is as fun to watch as it is attractive. Will spawn in captivity. Caution should be observed when placing these fish into a reef environment as they prefer to perch on stony corals. This frequently stresses the coral. Pairs will tear the skin off stony corals to make a nest.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of small bits of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001620   Green Clown Goby, .5"-1", Indo Pacific
 
$8.95
$7.16
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Superman / Red and Blue Bullseye Mushroom Leaf
 
Superman / Red and Blue Bullseye Mushroom Leaf
Rhodactis spp.
$39.95
Red Polyped Finger Monti - Cultured
 
Red Polyped Finger Monti - Cultured
Montipora digitata
$49.95
Assorted Color Zoanthids
 
Assorted Color Zoanthids
Zoanthus spp.
$24.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.