Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Gobies
You are here:  Home » Fish » Gobies » Pinkbar Goby
Pinkbar Goby
Scientific Name Cryptocentrus aurora 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 4.5 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Maldives 
Size Class
4
Other Common Names
Shrimp Goby, Beautiful Prawn-Goby
Description
The pinkbar goby, also known as the beautiful prawn-goby, is a boldly-colored shrimp goby from the Western Indian Ocean. Living commensally or symbiotically (there is still some debate) with an alphaeid shrimp, the pinkbar goby is rightfully an aquarium favorite. Although it is not necessary to keep this fish with an a shrimp from the genus Alpheus, doing so makes for one of the most striking behavioral displays possible in a saltwater aquarium. The pinkbar goby does require a sandbed (preferably coarse sand), and it prefers a tank with live rock and plenty of rock rubble. It is generally peaceful to other fishes except members of its own species. A mated pair may be kept successfully in a sufficiently large tank.
Diet
The pinkbar goby will appreciate small bits of marine flesh such as raw table shrimp. It will also readily accept frozen and pellet foods formulated for carnivores.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001584   Pinkbar Goby, Small: over .75-1", Indo Pacific
 
$19.95
     
001585   Pinkbar Goby, Medium: over 1-2", Africa
 
$59.95
     
001586   Pinkbar Goby, Large: over 2-3", Africa
 
$69.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Aussie Golden Chalice- Orange and Green
SALE 20% OFF
Aussie Golden Chalice- Orange and Green
Echinopora spp.
$127.96
War Coral - Cultured
SALE 10% OFF
War Coral - Cultured
Favites pentagona
$40.45
Pumpkin Patch Leptoseris Coral - Cultured
SALE 10% OFF
Pumpkin Patch Leptoseris Coral - Cultured
Leptoseris spp.
$44.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.