Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Blennies
You are here:  Home » Fish » Blennies » Bicolor Blenny
Bicolor Blenny
Scientific Name Ecsenius bicolor 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 4.5 inches 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Sri Lanka, Maldives, Fiji 
Size Class
0
Curator's Note
Sustainably collected fish from places like Fiji and Solomon are always our first choice here at Blue Zoo.
Other Common Names
Two-colored Blenny
Description
Bicolor Blennies have a striking pattern of half yellow/orange and half brownish purple. They like to dart in and out of rockwork and spend most of their time perching or picking at rock and substrate for algae. Like all Blennies, they are best kept singly unless a male and female can be obtained. Avoid having more than one blenny in tanks smaller than 100 gallons as they will be territorial and fight. Though they are usually left alone by most tank inhabitants, they will harass many gobies and dartfish. Most Blennies are known to bite Small Polyped Stony corals and clam mantles.
Diet
Bicolor Blennies prefer to eat frozen and dried marine vegetable matter and Spirulina. It is best to add this fish to an established system that has microalgae growing in it as it will constantly graze and stay healthy.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000867   Bicolor Blenny , 1.5"-3", Indo Pacific, Male
 
$12.95
 
 
In Stock
000868   Bicolor Blenny , 1.5"-3", Indo Pacific, Female
 
$9.95
 
 
In Stock
016739   Bicolor Blenny , 1.5"-3", Fiji, Male
 
$14.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Blue Zoo Mixed Polyp Rock
 
Blue Zoo Mixed Polyp Rock
Various
$49.95
Fire Clownfish - Captive Bred
 
Fire Clownfish - Captive Bred
Amphiprion ephippium
$39.95
Red & Green Acan Lord
 
Red & Green Acan Lord
Acanthastrea lordhowensis
$169.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.