Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Anthias
You are here:  Home » Fish » Anthias » Purple Queen Anthias
Purple Queen Anthias
Scientific Name Pseudanthias tuka 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Expert-only 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 70 gallons 
Mature Size 5 inches 
Diet Planktivore 
Range Western Pacific 
Size Class
5
Curator's Note
For a more detailed article on anthias from the genus Pseudanthias, see our Genus Notes article in the Educational Resources section of the Blue Zoo website.
Other Common Names
Yellowstriped Fairy Basslet Anthias
Description
One of the most beautiful and delicate of the Anthias, the Purple Queen Anthias will do well in established reef tanks. These guys have super metabolisms and will need to eat four times per day.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000761   Purple Queen Anthias, Small: over .75-1.25", Indo Pacific, Female
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$29.95
 
 
In Stock
000763   Purple Queen Anthias, Medium: over 1.25-2.25", Indo Pacific, Female
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$34.95
 
 
In Stock
000764   Purple Queen Anthias, Large: over 2.25-3.5", Indo Pacific, Male
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$44.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
BZA Mixed Polyp Rock
SALE 15% OFF
BZA Mixed Polyp Rock
Various
$84.96
Lavender Short Staghorn Acropora - Fiji Collected
SALE 25% OFF
Lavender Short Staghorn Acropora - Fiji Collected
Acropora spp.
$48.71
Super Green Wall Hammer Coral - Cultured
 
Super Green Wall Hammer Coral - Cultured
Euphyllia ancora
$99.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.