Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Angels-Large
You are here:  Home » Fish » Angels-Large » Gray Poma Angelfish
Gray Poma Angelfish
Scientific Name Chaetodontoplus melanosoma 
Reef Compatible No 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 8 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Japan 
Size Class
9
Other Common Names
Black Velvet Angelfish, Yellowtail Poma Angelfish
Description
An excellent addition for the larger home aquarium, the Gray Poma Angelfish makes a great addition to a fish only aquarium and is popular for itís coloration and beauty. For long term success, this fish must be kept in a large aquarium of 180 or bigger. The Gray Poma Angelfish is not a good candidate for mixing with other Angelfish but will get along in a peaceful community aquarium with other fish.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet containing spirulina and supplement with a sponge fortified formula specifically for Angelfish.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
019126   Gray Poma Angelfish , Tiny: up to 1.5", Indo Pacific, Juvenile
 
$39.95
     
000017   Gray Poma Angelfish , Small: over 1.5-2", Indo Pacific, Juvenile
 
$49.95
 
 
In Stock
000181   Gray Poma Angelfish , Medium: over 2-3", Indo Pacific
 
$69.95
 
 
In Stock
000182   Gray Poma Angelfish , Large: over 3-4.5", Indo Pacific
 
$99.95
     
000183   Gray Poma Angelfish , X-Large: over 4-5", Indo Pacific
 
$129.95
     
000184   Gray Poma Angelfish , XX-Large: over 5", Indo Pacific
 
$149.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.