Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Brain Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » Brain Corals » Open Brain Coral-Red
Open Brain Coral-Red
Scientific Name Trachyphyllia geoffroyi 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Placement in tank Sand 
Light Level Moderate 
Water Flow Medium Intermittent 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Bali, Jakarta 
Supplements Calcium, Strontium, Iodine 
Size Class
8
Other Common Names
Folded Brain Coral, Crater Coral, Round Brain Coral
Description
The Red Open Brain Coral comes in several different red color variations with some green on the outer and inner part of the tissue. In the wild they are found on the sand and need to be placed accordingly in the display aquarium. To receive the best amount of lighting, Red Open Brain Corals will swell up and pull themselves out of their hole in the sand. Surprisingly, they will also move around the sand bed quite a bit in this fashion. If placed on rockwork the rocks can damage the tender underside of the coral and may cause it to stress and possibly die.
Diet
Though these corals are mostly photosynthetic, they benefit from a small piece of raw table shrimp, frozen mysis shrimp or silverside once a week. After the lights turn out these corals will extend feeding tentacles and will quickly accept foods. Can be target fed with Kent Marine’s SeaSquirt Feeder, available in the Aquarium Supplies section of this website.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
004320   Open Brain Coral-Red, Tiny: up to 1", Jakarta
 
$59.95
 
 
In Stock
004322   Open Brain Coral-Red, Small: over 1-1.5", Jakarta
 
$69.95
 
 
In Stock
004324   Open Brain Coral-Red, Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Jakarta
 
$79.95
 
 
In Stock
004326   Open Brain Coral-Red, Large: over 3.5-5.5", Jakarta
 
$99.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
African Blue Zoanthids
 
African Blue Zoanthids
Zoanthus spp.
$59.95
Orange Flowering Pavona
 
Orange Flowering Pavona
Pavona maldivensis
$69.95
Ultra Assorted Colored People Eaters
 
Ultra Assorted Colored People Eaters
Palythoa spp./Zoanthus gigantus
$89.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.