Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Wrasses
You are here:  Home » Fish » Wrasses » Formosa Wrasse
Formosa Wrasse
Scientific Name Coris formosa 
Reef Compatible No 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 125 gallons 
Mature Size 24 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Africa, Coral Sea 
Size Class
15
Curator's Note
Wrasses are known to jump from aquariums. Be sure to have some sort of covering with no large open holes that they can escape from. Large specimens are more likely to jump than juveniles. This specimen requires a sandbed in which to sleep or hide in when frightened.
Other Common Names
Formosan Coris Wrasse, Queen Coris Wrasse
Description
The Formosa Wrasse is similar in appearance to itís cousin the Red Coris Wrasse in coloration as juveniles. The difference between the two is the black edges on the fins, which is the coloration of the Juvenile Formosa Wrasse. The adult coloration is not only very different from the Juvenile, it is also very different from itís Red Coris Cousin. Behavior is similar to other wrasses in the Coris genus including aggression toward other small fish and needing sand in which to bury itself at night or when frightened.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002972   Formosa Wrasse, Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Africa
 
$69.95
     
002974   Formosa Wrasse, Large: over 4.5-6.5", Africa
 
$89.95
     
002975   Formosa Wrasse, X-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Africa
 
$99.95
     
002976   Formosa Wrasse, XX-Large: over 7.5-8.5", Africa
 
$129.95
     
002977   Formosa Wrasse, Show: over 8.5-10.5", Africa
 
$149.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.