Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Tangs & Surgeonfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Tangs & Surgeonfish » Purple Tang
Purple Tang
Scientific Name Zebrasoma xanthurum 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 100 gallons 
Mature Size 8.5 inches 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Red Sea 
Size Class
8
Curator's Note
While some aquarists are scared away from the purple tang because they have heard that this fish is prone to disease and parasitic infestation, we actually believe this is one of the hardiest tangs in the genus. It is certainly one of the most beautiful! If you offer this fish a varied diet with a vitamin supplement and keep it in a large enough, slightly understocked, mature aquarium, the purple tang should prove long-lived and durable.
Other Common Names
Yellowtail Tang, Dusky Sailfin Tang, Red Sea Sailfin, Yellowtail Surgeonfish
Description
The purple tang (Zebrasoma xanthurum) is one of the more desirable tangs from the genus Zebrasoma despite its reputation for being somewhat aggressive. It’s really hard to beat this fish in terms of beauty, and, because it rarely exceeds 25 cm (about ten inches) in the aquarium, it does well in a tank as small as 100 gallons. Best of all, with the proper husbandry, this is a fairly hardy tang that will adjust readily to aquarium life.

The purple tang is indigenous to the Western Indian Ocean, Red Sea and Persian Gulf. Commonly seen in 20 meters (about 60 feet) of water or less, the purple tang is frequently found in groups on the reef in areas where there is plenty of coral and rock structure. Like most members of the genus, they feed nearly continuously on both micro- and macroalgae. Large adults may reach 22 cm in the wild, but most are half that size.

Most aquarists will want to keep this fish singly (and as the only acanthurid, especially Zebrasoma species) in a well-established, under-stocked tank of at least 100 gallons. The flow should be high and the filtration robust. Plan to introduce the purple tang last.

Diet
In the wild, tangs spend their entire day swimming around on the reef in search of marine algae. Juveniles will tend to be more obviously omnivorous, but, adults will also readily take meaty bits of food. Nonetheless, it is essential to offer the purple tang enough green matter. Feed juveniles mysis shrimp and foods specially formulated for omnivores, along with marine algae (e.g., Nori, SeaVeggies Seaweed, SeaVeggies Flakes, Sun-Dried Seaweed, etc.), and Spirulina flakes. Most purple tangs will readily adapt to a captive diet and will accept most commercially prepared foods including flakes and pellets. Periodically offering an “algae rock” with a mature growth of macroalgae is a welcome addition to this fish’s diet.
Supplement
Soak the purple tang’s food in a vitamin supplement. We recommend using any of the highly unsaturated fatty acid (HUFA) supplements like American Marine’s Selcon, H2O LIFE’s GVH Fish Food Soak and Seaweed Soak, and Kent Marine’s Zoecon. The garlic supplements, such as Kent Marine’s Garlic Extreme and Seachem’s Garlic Guard are also excellent for tangs.
Additional Resources
Blue Zoo News Species Spotlight Article on Purple Tangs
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002668   Purple Tang, Small: over 1-1.5", Red Sea
 
$229.95
     
002669   Purple Tang, Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Red Sea
 
$239.95
     
002670   Purple Tang, Large: over 3.5-5.5", Red Sea
 
$399.95
     
002671   Purple Tang, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Red Sea
 
$539.95
     
002672   Purple Tang, XX-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Red Sea
 
$674.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Rainbow Flat Brain Coral
SALE 20% OFF
Rainbow Flat Brain Coral
Trachyphyllia radiata
$71.96
Multi Color Chalice Coral
 
Multi Color Chalice Coral
Echinophyllia sp.
$19.95
War Coral - Cultured
SALE 20% OFF
War Coral - Cultured
Favites pentagona
$35.96
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.