Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Filefish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Filefish » Orangespotted Filefish plus Acropora
Orangespotted Filefish plus Acropora
Scientific Name Oxymonacanthus longirostris 
Reef Compatible With Caution  
Care Level Expert-only  
Disposition Peaceful  
Minimum Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 5 inches inches 
Placement in tank Middle-Top  
Light Level High  
Water Flow Strong Intermittent  
Diet Carnivore  
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
0
Curator's Note
This is an expert-only species due, in large part, to its dietary needs. While the Orangespotted Filefish Starter Pack increases the chances of success with this fish, this animal should not be considered by anyone not fully prepared to meet its dietary needs. For more information on this species, please see this article.
Other Common Names
Harlequin Filefish, Longnose filefish, Beaked Leatherjacket
Description
This beautiful fish is all too frequently purchased based on its looks alone without any thought as to its long-term husbandry. An obligatory corallivore in the wild, the orangespotted filefish is a highly selective feeder that only identifies live coral as appropriate foodstuff. It has now been proven that the orangespotted filefish can survive and thrive on a captive diet not inlude live coral flesh, but weaning a wild-caught fish onto that captive diet can test the patience of even the most dedicated advanced aquarist. This is why Blue Zoo Aquatics offers the Orangespotted Filefish Starter Pack, which includes one orangespotted filefish and one live, browned-out Acropora frag. It also includes a screening call from the husbandry staff at Blue Zoo to the potential buyer in order to insure that the aquarist is prepared to maximize the chances of successfully keeping this amazing marine aquarium fish. Anyone considering this fish should be sure to read Matt Pedersen's article "A New Future for the Harlequin Filefish" in the March / April 2009 issue of CORAL Magazine.
Diet
The orangespot filefish can be weaned onto a captive diet consisting of frozen foods for omnivores, frozen enriched adult brine shrimp, frozen Mysis shrimp, flake and pellet food. Keep in mind what Matt Pedersen wrote in his groundbreaking article on orangespotted filefish in the March / April issue of CORAL Magazine: "Live coral is your insurance policy and safety net.... You must continue to offer live coral until the fish no longer needs it." Be sure to read his article for a full description of weaning this fish onto a captive diet.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
007862   Orangespotted Filefish plus Acropora, 1.5"-2", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$49.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.