Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Clownfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Clownfish » White Stripe Maroon Clownfish
White Stripe Maroon Clownfish
Scientific Name Premnas biaculeatus 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 7 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Coral Sea, Indo-Pacific  
Size Class
9
Curator's Note
White Stripe Maroon Clownfish are most adapted to hosting in Entacmaea quadricolor.
Other Common Names
Spinecheek Clownfish
Description
White Stripe Maroon Clownfish are often pugnacious and may re-aquascape your tank for you. They are the largest of the clownfish and are known for spawning in the home aquarium. Do not mix this species with any other clownfish as they will likely harass and even kill other clownfish. Clownfish are often admired when seen hosting in an anemone. Clownfish and Anemones do not need each other in order to survive or live happily. Because Anemones require intense lighting and a very stable environment in a well established reef aquarium, it is often better to choose host that requires lesser maintenance for the clownfish.
Diet
Clownfish will accept just about any type of marine based diet you offer them. Feed a varied diet including frozen mysis shrimp, raw shrimp, silversides, flake, pellet and other commercially prepared foods. If hosting in an anemone or coral, the clownfish may take food back to it's host and feed it.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002194   White Stripe Maroon Clownfish , Tiny: up to 1.5", Solomon
 
$24.95
     
002196   White Stripe Maroon Clownfish , Small: over 1.5-2", Solomon
 
$29.95
     
002198   White Stripe Maroon Clownfish , Medium: over 2-3", Solomon
 
$34.95
 
 
In Stock
002200   White Stripe Maroon Clownfish , Large: over 3-4.5", Solomon
 
$44.95
     
005988   White Stripe Maroon Clownfish , NA, Solomon, Pair
 
$199.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Elegance Coral
 
Elegance Coral
Catalaphyllia jardinei
$74.95
Open Brain Coral
SALE 15% OFF
Open Brain Coral
Trachyphyllia geoffroyi
$50.96
Green Micromussa
SALE 20% OFF
Green Micromussa
Micromussa amakusensis
$79.96
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.