Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Basslets
You are here:  Home » Fish » Basslets » Tobacco Basslet
Tobacco Basslet
Scientific Name Serranus tabacarius 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 8.5 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Caribbean 
Size Class
9
Other Common Names
Tobacco Fish, Tobacco Bass
Description
The Tobacco Basslet is a hardy specimen that will do well in community tanks when kept with other large, boisterous fish. Will eat ornamental shrimps or small fishes that fit into its mouth and will harass peaceful tank mates.
Diet
Eats a varied diet of crustacean flesh, mysis shrimp, fish flesh, flake and pellet as well as most anything that is fed to the rest of itís tank mates.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000852   Tobacco Basslet, Small: over 1.5-2", Caribbean
 
$29.95
 
 
In Stock
000853   Tobacco Basslet, Medium: over 2-3", Caribbean
 
$34.95
 
 
In Stock
000854   Tobacco Basslet, Large: over 3-4.5", Caribbean
 
$44.95
 
 
In Stock
000855   Tobacco Basslet, X-Large: over 4-5", Caribbean
 
$49.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.